Skip to content

Picture Living owns and looks after over 1,700 properties across England and Scotland. It is one the largest portfolios of private rental sector (PRS) property in the UK. 

The principal operational entities within the Picture Living group are:

  • Picture Living Investments Limited Partnership, acting by its general partner Picture Living Investments GP LLP (registered with the Information Commissioners Office under no. ZA609798); and
  • Picture Living Property Limited (registered in England and Wales under no. ZA609817)

The registered office of each entity is 305 Gray’s Inn Road, London, WC1X 8QR. 

Each company within the Picture Living group that processes personal data is registered as a Data Controller.  

Picture Living respect individuals’ rights to privacy and the protection of personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our website. 

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it. 

This website may contain links to other websites that are outside the control of Picture Living and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. The privacy notices of these other sites may differ from this one and you are advised to always read the privacy notice before you provide any personal information. 

Why do we need to collect and store personal data? 

Picture Living will process (i.e. collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with Data Protection Legislation.  

This website may include links to forms where your personal contact data will be collected. When you complete an online form, you are providing your consent for Picture Living to hold that information about you so that we can contact you or deal with your enquiry.  

Sharing with organisations providing services to us 

We engage third parties to provide services to us for specific functions in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to our customers and this may mean that it is in our legitimate interests to share personal data with third parties because we may not have the capabilities to provide those services independently.  In each case, we will ensure that these third parties are only allowed to use personal data in order to provide the relevant services to us.  We will always make sure that we use organisations that we trust to look after personal data appropriately and as required by applicable laws.  

Sharing data to comply with laws 

There may be scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to disclose or share your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities to prevent or detect crime.  

Security of your personal data 

We take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously.  We have implemented various strategies, controls and measures to keep your data secure and we keep these measures under close review.  In addition, we ensure that any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology, and that all payment card data is protected according to industry approved security controls (the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard).    

There are ways that you can help – for example, where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or any of our apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Your rights 

The GDPR gives you several rights in relation to your personal data and our use of it.  These rights include, the right to: 

  • ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes; 
  • ask to see what personal data we hold about you and to find out about the way that we process the data; 
  • ask us to correct or update any personal data which is inaccurate; 
  • ask for personal data to be deleted in some (but not all) circumstances where there is no legitimate reason for us to continue to use it; 
  • ask us to temporarily stop using your data if you don’t believe that we have a right to use it, or to stop us from using your personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it;  
  • not to be subject to decisions made solely based on ‘automated processing’ (i.e. the right not to be subject to decisions made solely by algorithms or computers without input from a human) in certain circumstances. 

Where can I get advice? 

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information or if you would like to exercise any of the rights listed, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@pictureliving.co.uk or write to our Data Protection Officer at our registered office: 305 Gray’s Inn Road, London, WC1X 8QR.